Michigan's Drug Shield Law
[…] Since then similar laws have been proposed and rejected in other states. For example, a similar law was proposed and rejected in Wisconsin in 2011 that was based on a model law proposed by the American Legislative Exchange Council, an ultraconservative non-profit organization funded by major corporations. What the law does is protect prescription drug manufacturers from lawsuits by persons who were harmed by a particular drug while, at the same time, putting public health and safety at risk.
The 1995 law in Michigan revised the Judicature Act of 1961 and today is codified in section 600.2946, which addresses product liability action and specifies admissible evidence. It states, for instance, that:
[a] “manufacturer or seller is not liable unless the plaintiff establishes that a product was not reasonably safe at the time the product left the control of the manufacturer or seller, and that…a practical and technically feasible alternative production practice was available that would have prevented the harm without significantly impairing the usefulness or desirability of the product to users and without creating equal or greater risk of harm to others (Sec. 600.2946, subsection 2). …Evidence of compliance or noncompliance with a regulation or standard not relevant to the event causing the death or injury is not admissible (subsection 4).
Products approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) are seen as reasonably safe.